7—10.9.2017

EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS

⟶ We recommend reading this page on your computer for a better experience.


ARTIST-RUN SPACE

1857
Tøyenbekken 12, 0188 Oslo

Uummannarsuaq

Ane Graff, Anthea Hamilton, Deanna Havas & Shane Munro, Bedwyr Williams.

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—22:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

INSTITUTION

AKERSHUS KUNSTSENTER
Storgata 4, 2000 Lillestrøm

Annex: Flagget følger flesket / The Flag Follows The Fat: Annex With Guests

Rolf Groven, Mona Bentzen, Marie Skeie, Kjersti G. Andvig, Solveig Syversen.

 

MUSEUM

ASTRUP FEARNLEY MUSEET
Strandpromenaden 2, 0252 Oslo

The World Is Made Of Stories
– Works From The Collection

Eduardo Arroyo, Francis Bacon, Frank Benson, Peter Blake, Patrick Caulfield, Dan Colen, Miodrag Djuric Dado, Olivier Debré, Trisha Donnelly, Ida Ekblad, Olafur Eliasson, Erró, Ivan Galuzin, Gilbert and George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Karl Haendel, Johanne Hestvold, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Rashid Johnson, Asger Jorn, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, R.B. Kitaj, Jeff Koons, Henrik Olai Kaarstein, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Glenn Ligon, Helen Marten, Bjarne Melgaard, Thiago Martins de Melo, Malcolm Morley, Odd Nerdrum, Albert Oehlen, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Paul Rebeyrolle, Germaine Richier, Tom Sachs, Prem Sahib, Cindy Sherman, Christopher Wool.

 

INSTITUTION

ATELIER NORD ANX
Olaf Ryes plass 2, 0552 Oslo

Weave, Wave, Woven

Paul Demarinis

 

GALLERY

BLOMQVIST KUNSTHANDEL
Tordenskiolds gate 5, 0160 Oslo

Post Scriptum

Christer Strömholm

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—20:00
    Exhibition Opening

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—14:00
    Guided Tour

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—14:00
    Guided Tour

 

GALLERY

BOA – Billedkunstnerne i Oslo og Akershus
Rådhusgata 19, 0158 Oslo

Group 11: I FOLKETS NAVN

Marius Moldvær, Audar Kantun, Elias Björn, Eivind Egeland, Ellen Henriette Suhrke, Hedvig Biong, Arne Pedersen, Carl Oscar Linné.

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

DESTINY’S ATELIER
Riddervolds gate 9, 0258 Oslo

Post

Martin Sæther

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—21:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

INSTITUTION


FOTOGALLLERIET
Møllergata 34, 0179 Oslo

Pixel-Collage

Thomas Hirschhorn

Nordic Anthology #9: 야매 / Ya-Mae

Martinka Bobrikova & Oscar De Carmen

Camera Movement #18: Flytestein

Kaia Hugin

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 09:00—16:30
    Seminar (Kulturhuset, Youngs gate 6, 0181 Oslo)

    Framing Content: A Seminar About The Image As Art, Philosophy And Politics

    Lars Willumeit, Beathe C. Rønning, Hester Keijser, Klara Källström, Alexander Carnera.

 

GALLERY

GALLERI FORMAT OSLO
Rådhusgaten 24, 0151 Oslo

Arctic Explorations

Lene Tangen

 

GALLERY

GALLERI HAAKEN
Tjuvholmen allè 23, 0252 Oslo

Good News

Cristoffer Fjeldstad

 

GALLERY

GALLERI K
Bjørn Farmanns gate 6, 0271 Oslo

Monuments

Mikkel McAlinden

 

GALLERY

GALLERI LNM
Kongens gate 2, 0153 Oslo

Identitet er en komplisert ting – Hvordan skal vi bli kvitt den

Nirmal Singh Dhunsi

Bagateller

Daniel Østvold

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—20:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

INSTITUTION

GALLERI NORSKE GRAFIKERE
Tollbugata 24, 0157 Oslo

Sea Salt

Andreas Siqueland

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—20:00
    Exhibition Opening

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 16:00—17:00
    Artist Talk

 

GALLERY

GALLERI RIIS
Arbins gate 7, 0253 Oslo

Group Show – What Lies Ahead

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—19:30
    Fashion Show

    Déjà Vu (You Again)
    
Admir Batlak

 

MUSEUM

HENIE ONSTAD KUNSTSENTER
Sonja Henies vei 31, 1311 Høvikodden

Henie Onstad Sanatorium

Carsten Höller

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 17:00—18:30
    Performance

    Verdensteatret

    Janne Kruse, Hc Gilje, Asle Nilsen, Piotr Pajchel, Eirik Arthur Blekesaune, Torgrim Torve, Niklas Adam, Ali Djabbary, Martin Taxt, Elisabeth Carmen Gmeiner.

    (In collaboration with Ultima – Oslo Contemporary Music Fesival)


SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—14:00
    Guided Tour

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

KHARTOUM CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER
Bernt Ankers gate 17, 0183 Oslo

Algeria (Extract Of Perfumes)

Sigmund Skard, Hanan Benammar, Hans Hamid Rasmussen, Jan Christensen, Linda Bournane Engelberth, Mattias Cantzler, Atef Berredjem, Baya.

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—00:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

INSTITUTION

KORO – Kunst i Offentlige Rom / URO
Niels Henrik Abels vei 36, Oslo

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—21:00
    Performance
    Mmmmm... Alone (Of All Her Sex)
    
Petrine Vinje, Prerna Bishnoi, 
Sindhu Thiruvalaisamy, Tejaswinee Kelkar
.


INSTITUTION

KUNSTNERFORBUNDET
Kjeld Stubs gate 3, 0160 Oslo

Marianne Hurum, Elin Hedberg, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Dag Skedsmo.

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 15:00—16:00
    Artist Talk

    Infinity Pool

    Marianne Hurum in conversation with Art Historian Ellef Prestsæter.

 

INSTITUTION

KUNSTNERNES HUS
Wergelandsveien 17, 0167 Oslo

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—20:00
    SEMINAR

    The Forart Lecture 2017:
    Social Experiments With Abstract Art

    Darby English


FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 10:00—16:00
    Seminar

    Agenda: Kjenn Din Brecht Del 1

    Siren Leirvaag, Ragnhild Tronstad, Per Oscar Leu, Terese Bjørneboe, Pia Roll, Finn Iunker.

  • 21:15—23:00
    Film Viewing and Conversation

    Love At The Frankfurt Autoshow

    Than Hussain Clark in collaboration with VI, VII (Gallery)


SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—16:00
    Conference

    The Power Of Motifs

    Marina Warner, Kristin Aavitsland, Roee Rosen.

  • 16:15—17:30
    Film Screening

    – The Dust Channel
    – The Buried Alive Videos

    Roee Rosen


ARTIST-RUN SPACE

KUNSTPLASS [10]
Rosteds gate 10, 0178 Oslo

FOIL

Anja Carr

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—21:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

GALLERY

KUNSTVERKET GALLERI
Kirkegata 5, 0153 Oslo

Ann Edholm, Olav Christopher Jenssen, John Kørner, Astrid Sylvan.

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 12:00—14:00
    Finissage

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

LOUISE DANY
Neuberggata 5A, 0367 Oslo

Practicing Receptivity #3

Apichaya Wanthiang, Johnny Herbert.

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 15:00—18:00
    Exhibition Opening


ARTIST-RUN SPACE

MELK
Waldemar Thranes gate 51, 0173 Oslo

Cuckoo in the weed warbler’s nest

Kamilla Langeland

 

MUSEUM

THE MUNCH MUSEUM
Tøyengata 53, 0578 Oslo

Towards The Forest – Knausgård On Munch

Edvard Munch, Karl Ove Knausgård.

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—14:00
    Artist Talk

    Vanessa Baird, Karl Ove Knausgård.


SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 12:00—14:00
    Workshop (Edvard Munchs Ekely, Jarlsborgveien 14, 0379 Oslo)

    Jennie Hagevik Bringaker

 

MUSEUM

THE MUNCH MUSEUM ON THE MOVE
Tøyengata 53, 0578 Oslo

Chamber

Merete Røstad

Rats – Secret Soundscapes Of The City

Jana Winderen (NB: Nylandsbrua, Oslo)

 

MUSEUM / INSTITUTION

THE MUNCH MUSEUM ON THE MOVE
/ KUNSTHALL OSLO

Dronning Eufemiasgate 34, 0191 Oslo

The Lost Museum – Department Of Humans

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 12:00—17:00
    Exhibition Opening

  • 13:00
    Guided Tour with the Curator

    Charles Esche


SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 14:00—15:00
    Curators Talk

    Charles Esche

 

MUSEUM

NASJONALMUSEET
Universitetsgata 13, 0164 Oslo

Rastløse gester. Verk fra Hubert Loosers samling

Serge Brignoni, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Arshile Gorky, Philip Guston, Rebecca Horn, Roni Horn, Ellsworth Kelly, Lenz Klotz, Willem de Kooning, Yayoi Kusama, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Ryman, Kurt Seligmann, Sean Scully, David Smith, Richard Serra, Al Taylor, Cy Twombly, Fabienne Verdier.

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

NASJONALMUSEET MELLOMSTASJONEN
Brynjulf Bulls plass 2, 0250 Oslo

In collaboration with Oslo Kunstforening, Statsbygg, Ultima – Oslo Contemporary Music Fesival, Dansens Hus and Ekebergparken:

  • 12:00—15:00
    Open Day

    Launch of the new National Museum’s roof top terrace with Fujiko Nakaya.

  • 12:30—15:45
    Seminar

    LETTERS SENT FROM HEAVEN

    Peder Anker, Dag Blakkisrud, Marianne Hultman, Kenjiro Okazaki, Sverker Sörlin.

  • 20:00—21:00
    Concert

    a•form

    Fujiko Nakaya, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Min Tanaka, Shiro TakatanI.


SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 13:00—15:00
    Family-Guided Tour

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

NOPLACE
Oslogate 2B, 0192 Oslo

Amiga

Sandra Mujinga, Ilija Wyller, Serina Erfjord, Camilla Skibrek, Anne Guro Larsmon.

 

GALLERY

OSL CONTEMPORARY
Haxthausens gate 3, 0263 Oslo

The Invention and Conclusion of the Eye

Toril Johannessen

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—21:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

INSTITUTION

OK – OSLO KUNSTFORENING
Rådhusgaten 19, 0158 Oslo

Letters Sent From Heaven

Ukichiro Nakaya

 

GALLERY

OSLO KUNSTHANDEL
Kristian Augusts gate 13, 0164 Oslo

Part And Whole

Wenche Gulbransen, Magne Hegdahl.

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 14:00—15:00
    Artist Talk

 

GALLERY

PEDER LUND
Tjuvholmen allé 27, 0252 Oslo

New Works On Paper

Ed Ruscha

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

PODIUM
Hausmanns gate 34, 0182 Oslo

Turn smile laugh sashay conversation
smile laugh spring up smile laugh talk

Laura Kaminskaite

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—23:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

GALLERY

QB GALLERI
Tordenskioldsgate 5, 0160 Oslo

Landscapes and Security

Kåre Magnus Bergh

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 18:00—20:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

GALLERY

RAM GALLERI
Thorvald Meyers gate 51, 0555 Oslo

Følge etter katten om natten

Karianne Stensland

 

GALLERY

ROD BIANCO GALLERY
Waldemar Thranesgate 84C, 0175 Oslo

I ♥ Père Lachaise Cemetery

Rob Pruitt

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 19:00—21:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

GALLERY

ROM
Maridalsveien 3, 0178 Oslo

Foursquare

Tron Meyer

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

SCHLOSS
Kirkegårdsgata 14, 0558 Oslo

Drawings 1989 – 1994

Olav Bøkestad

 

GALLERY

SHOOT GALLERY
Trelastgata 17, 0191 Oslo

The Last Testament

Jonas Bendiksen

SATURDAY 9. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 12:00—17:00
    Exhibition Opening

 

GALLERY

SOFT GALLERI
Rådhusgaten 20, 0151 Oslo

Dream Machine

Yola Maria Tsolis

 

GALLERY

STANDARD (OSLO)
Waldemar Thranes gate 86C, 0175 Oslo

ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA

Marius Engh

 

INSTITUTION

TEGNERFORBUNDET
Rådhusgaten 17, 0158 Oslo

Scivias

Petrine Vinje

Riv

Anja Ulset

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 14:00—18:00
    Performance

    Nine Herbs Charm – Tea Serving

    Petrine Vinje, Hannah Mjølsnes.

 

ARTIST-RUN SPACE

TENTHAUS OSLO
Maridalsveien 3, 0178 Oslo

P:Is For

Amelia Beavis-Harrison

 

INSTITUTION

UKS – UNGE KUNSTNERES SAMFUND
St. Olavs gate 3, 0165 Oslo

All That Respires, Conspires

Thora Dolven Balke

THURSDAY 7. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 17:00—17:30
    Exhibition Opening

FRIDAY 8. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 22:30—01:00
    Performance & Concert

    NaEE RoBErts + Klein

    (In collaboration with Ultima – Oslo Contemporary Music Fesival)

SUNDAY 10. SEPTEMBER 2017

  • 14:00—16:00
    Artist Talk